What is Shea Butter?
Shea butter is considered by some to be a superfoodfor the skin. it is derived from the frui of the Shea (Karite) tree, and is rich in vitamins A, E and F. It provides essential fatty acids and nutrients to the skin, as well as provide U.V. protection.
What are it’s uses?
Shea butter has been used in Africa for years to treat both skin and hair. It can be used as a moisturizer, to treat dry skin. It can also be used to reduce inflamation, and treat acne. As a beauty treatment, it can be used to smooth skin and reduce wrinkles as well as treat stretch marks and scars. It can be used to moisturize dry scalp, and treat dandruff, and also makes a very effective natural hair conditioner.
Where can I find it?
Shea butter can be found in commercial products such as soaps and hair products that are available from large chain retailers. Some claim these products are either inferior or do not contain enough actual shea. For those looking for a higher quality product, Shea butter can be purchased in its raw form and blended with other ingredients at home.
For those who don’t have the time or desire to go through the extra effort, there are many small “boutique” companies that sell high-quality formulations. These usually contain a higher concentration of Shea.
For instance, EuGenia Shea is a company that offers different formulas of high-quality Shea butter, in varying concentrations, mixed with other natural ingredients.
Browse their selection of shea butter online, and the best place to shop is Eugenia Shea’s own website here: